Skip to content
Lakes & Reservoirs

Sai Thong Reservoir

อ่างเก็บน้ำทรายทอง

Nakhon Nayok Reviewed Jul 2026
Daily 08:00-16:00
Entry Free

A small artificial reservoir with a mountain backdrop, Sai Thong Reservoir in Nakhon Nayok draws a mix of local day-trippers and passing travellers for walking, photography, and coffee at the food-truck stalls that park up on the bank. It’s free to enter and open daily from 08:00 to 16:00, and it sits in Khao Phra subdistrict, a short drive from Nakhon Nayok town.

The reservoir was built to serve the local water supply, and its main draw for visitors is the view — still water framed by low hills, with a scattering of food trucks selling drinks and breakfast items along the shore. About 2 km upstream is Namtok Sai Thong, a small waterfall that keeps flowing for most of the year, making the reservoir a natural pairing with a short walk further into the hills. It’s the kind of stop people build into a wider Nakhon Nayok day trip alongside Huai Prue Reservoir rather than a standalone destination.

There isn’t much infrastructure beyond the parking area and the informal food-truck cluster — no visitor centre, no marked trails around the full perimeter. What you get is open water, hills in the background, and enough quiet that a morning coffee here feels genuinely different from Nakhon Nayok’s bigger, more organised attractions.

Key Facts:
  • Free entry, open daily 08:00-16:00
  • Small artificial reservoir serving the local water supply
  • Namtok Sai Thong waterfall is about 2 km upstream
  • Food-truck cafes on site for drinks and breakfast
  • No public transport — car or motorbike from Nakhon Nayok town

Insider Tip: Go early, before 09:00 — the food trucks are freshest then and the water is usually still enough for clean mountain reflections before the midday heat sets in.

Bring sunscreen and insect repellent since shade is limited around the open water, and don’t expect facilities beyond the basic parking area — this is a low-key, unpolished spot rather than a developed park. It works best as a 45-minute to 1-hour stop rather than a half-day outing, best combined with other Nakhon Nayok attractions closer to Khao Yai.

Location & Directions

Mueang Nakhon Nayok, Nakhon Nayok

Nakhon Nayok, Thailand

Get directions

Show your taxi or Grab driver

อ่างเก็บน้ำทรายทอง

Within Walking Distance

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sai Thong Reservoir the same as Sai Thong National Park in Chaiyaphum?
No. This is a small reservoir (Ang Kep Nam Sai Thong, Thai: อ่างเก็บน้ำทรายทอง) in Khao Phra subdistrict, Nakhon Nayok. Sai Thong National Park (อุทยานแห่งชาติไทรทอง), known for its Siam tulip fields, is a separate, larger park in Chaiyaphum province, roughly 200 km away.
Is Sai Thong Reservoir free to enter?
Yes. There's no admission charge, and it's open daily from 08:00 to 16:00.
Is there a waterfall near the reservoir?
Namtok Sai Thong, a small waterfall with flow most of the year, sits about 2 km upstream from the reservoir along the same access road.
Can you swim in Sai Thong Reservoir?
It's not really set up for swimming — the reservoir functions as a local water supply, and most visitors come for the walking paths, photography, and the food-truck cafes rather than getting in the water.
How do you get to Sai Thong Reservoir?
By car or motorbike from Nakhon Nayok town; there's no public transport route, so a private vehicle or hired driver is the practical option.

Stay Near Sai Thong Reservoir

Compare places to stay in Nakhon Nayok, or open the map for options closest to the attraction.

View nearby hotel map

More Places to Visit in Nakhon Nayok

Explore More by Category